Restaurant Business Loans: Financing Options, Costs and How to Qualify

Restaurant business loans compared: SBA 7(a), equipment financing, lines of credit, POS loans and MCAs, with November 2026 costs and lender minimums.

LoansPublished January 2026Updated November 2026By Loanistry Research DeskHow we rateHow we make money12 min read
In short

Restaurant financing should match the need. SBA 7(a) loans (up to $5 million) fit build-outs and new locations, equipment financing covers kitchens, and a line of credit bridges slow months. Card-sales loans from Toast or Square and merchant cash advances fund fast but cost far more, so use them sparingly and never stack them.

Restaurants are hard to finance because lenders can see the risk in the numbers: costs move weekly, revenue swings with the calendar, and a build-out cannot be resold. That does not make a restaurant unbankable. It means the type of money you choose matters more than in most industries, because the wrong product drains the daily cash a restaurant runs on.

This guide covers each realistic way to finance a restaurant, what it costs as of November 2026, what lenders publish as their minimums, and which option fits which situation. Every figure links to the source it came from.

Why restaurant financing is different

Restaurant financing is harder because margins are thin, revenue is seasonal and card-driven, and much of the money goes into assets with little resale value. Lenders price all of that into their offers.

Costs squeeze profit. In its 2026 State of the Restaurant Industry release, the National Restaurant Association reported that 42% of operators said their restaurant was not profitable in 2025, and that more than 9 in 10 operators cite food, labor, insurance, energy and swipe fees as significant challenges. It still projects industry sales of $1.55 trillion in 2026. Demand is there; the problem is how little of each sale is left over.

The Federal Reserve sees the same pressure. In the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms, based on a survey fielded from September to November 2025, leisure and hospitality firms (the group that includes restaurants) reported their most common financial challenge at a higher rate than any other industry charted: 90%. Rising costs of goods, services and wages were the most common challenge across all firms.

The failure story is overstated. You will often read that most restaurants close in their first year. Bureau of Labor Statistics data does not support that for the sector as a whole. Of accommodation and food services establishments that opened in March 2020, BLS survival tables show 85.5% were still operating a year later and 59.3% after five years. Across all private industries, the same figures were 80.9% and 51.3%. The BLS category also includes hotels, so treat it as a sector view rather than a restaurant-only one.

Revenue arrives by card, every day. Point-of-sale companies can see that volume and lend against it, and merchant cash advance providers buy a share of it. Both are fast, and both take money out daily, which hurts most in a slow month.

Build-outs are sunk cost. Hood installations, ductwork and dining room finishes in leased space have little value to a lender if the restaurant closes. Equipment that can be moved and resold is easier to finance than the walls around it.

Restaurant financing options, one by one

Most restaurants use some mix of SBA loans, equipment financing, a business line of credit or short-term online loan, card-sales loans from their POS provider and merchant cash advances. Here is how each works and when it earns its place.

SBA 7(a) loans

An SBA 7(a) loan is a bank or lender loan partly guaranteed by the U.S. Small Business Administration, and it is usually the cheapest long-term money a restaurant can get. It can pay for a build-out, a second location, equipment, working capital, buying an existing restaurant or refinancing debt.

Key facts from SBA.gov, checked November 2026:

  • Size: "The maximum loan amount for a 7(a) loan is $5 million," per SBA's 7(a) loans page. SBA Express loans go up to $500,000, per SBA's types of 7(a) loans page.
  • Rate caps: Rates are negotiated but capped. For variable-rate loans, SBA's terms page sets the maximum at the base rate plus 6.5% for loans of $50,000 or less, plus 6.0% from $50,001 to $250,000, plus 4.5% from $250,001 to $350,000, and plus 3.0% above $350,000. With the prime rate at 7.00% in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release dated November 6, 2026, those caps work out to 13.50%, 13.00%, 11.50% and 10.00%.
  • Term: Most 7(a) loans run 10 years or less. Real estate can go to 25 years, and loans for equipment or leasehold improvements can add up to 12 months to finish installation, per the same terms page.
  • Eligibility: SBA requires an operating, for-profit U.S. business that meets size standards, cannot get the credit on reasonable terms elsewhere, and can show "a reasonable ability to repay," per the 7(a) loans page. That page sets no minimum credit score or time in business. Lenders add their own requirements.
  • Guarantees: Owners of 20% or more "must provide an unlimited personal guaranty," per SBA's Form 148 page.

SBA lending rules live in SOP 50 10, and SBA lists Version 8.1 with Technical Updates as effective October 1, 2026. Upfront guaranty fees are reset each fiscal year by SBA notice, so ask your lender for the current fee in writing. Our guide to SBA loans covers the program in more depth.

The catch is time and paperwork: a 7(a) loan suits a planned project, not an emergency.

SBA 504 loans

A 504 loan finances buildings, land and long-life equipment at a fixed rate, but it cannot pay for working capital or inventory. It fits a restaurant that is buying its building or doing major work on property it owns. SBA's 504 page lists 10, 20 and 25-year terms, rates tied to the 10-year Treasury, and fees of about 3% of the debt. Equipment must have a useful life of at least 10 years. SBA regulations at 13 CFR 120.931 cap the SBA-backed portion at $5 million per borrower, or $5.5 million per project for qualifying small manufacturers and certain energy projects.

SBA microloans

Microloans fit food trucks, carts and very small kitchens. SBA's microloan page lists loans up to $50,000, an average of about $13,000, terms up to six years and rates generally between 8% and 13%, set by the nonprofit intermediary that lends. Microloans can buy equipment, supplies and fixtures or fund working capital, but not real estate or existing debt.

Equipment financing

Equipment financing uses the oven, cooler or truck as collateral, which makes it easier to get than an unsecured loan. National Funding, for example, publishes equipment financing up to $150,000 over 2 to 5 years, asks for at least six months in business and a vendor quote, and says most of its customers have a personal FICO of 600 or higher. It does not publish rates. Our list of the best equipment financing lenders compares more options.

Equipment also carries a tax angle worth raising with your accountant. For tax years beginning in 2026, the Section 179 expensing limit is $2,560,000, phasing out once qualifying purchases pass $4,090,000, per IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

Business line of credit

A line of credit is the best tool for seasonality: you draw in the slow months, repay in the busy ones and pay interest only on what you use. Requirements published by two online lenders, checked November 2026:

Lender Minimum credit Time in business Revenue
Bluevine 625 FICO 12 months $10,000 a month
OnDeck 625 FICO 1 year $100,000 a year

Bluevine offers lines up to $250,000 with rates "as low as 7.8% for top qualifying customers," lends only to corporations and LLCs, and refers to the borrower's role "as guarantor." OnDeck reports average APRs of 59.8% on lines of credit and 53.2% on term loans originated in the half-year ending June 30, 2026. The gap between an advertised floor and a lender's average is the real lesson: price depends on your file. See our best business lines of credit for more lenders.

Card-sales loans from your POS provider

If you process cards through Toast or Square, you may get financing offers repaid as a fixed share of each day's card sales, with a fixed fee instead of interest.

  • Toast Capital loans are issued by WebBank. Per Toast's Capital FAQ, standard offers run from $1,000 to $300,000 with 90, 270 or 360-day target terms. The fee "will not change regardless of how long it takes to repay the loan," so paying early saves nothing. No personal guarantee is required, but Toast may file a UCC lien. You are not eligible if you have pledged future card sales to another lender, such as a merchant cash advance provider.
  • Square Loans are issued by Square Financial Services. Per Square's repayment page, repayment is "a fixed percentage of daily card sales," the cost is one fixed fee, and a minimum payment requirement applies.

Before accepting, convert the fixed fee to an annual rate using the payoff time you expect. A small-looking fee can be expensive over 90 days.

Merchant cash advances

A merchant cash advance (MCA) is a purchase of your future sales rather than a loan, and it is usually the most expensive money a restaurant can take. You receive a lump sum and repay a fixed total, set by a factor rate, through daily or weekly withdrawals.

Credibly, for example, publishes advances from $5,000 to $600,000, terms of 3 to 24 months and factor rates starting at 1.11, and requires a 550 credit score, six months in business and $20,000 in average monthly revenue. Withdrawals are fixed daily or weekly ACH debits. Our explainer on how merchant cash advances work covers reconciliation and contract terms.

What restaurant financing costs: a worked example

The cheapest-looking offer in total dollars is often the most expensive per year. Take a hypothetical restaurant that needs $60,000 to replace a walk-in cooler and carry payroll through a slow January, and compare two offers.

Offer 1: a merchant cash advance at a 1.11 factor rate (the lowest Credibly advertises), repaid by daily ACH over about six months, or 126 business days.

  • Total payback: $60,000 × 1.11 = $66,600
  • Cost: $6,600
  • Daily debit: $66,600 ÷ 126 = $528.57
  • Monthly cash out, at about 21 business days: roughly $11,100
  • Annualized cost, solving for the rate at which 126 daily payments of $528.57 equal $60,000 received today: about 42% APR

At a hypothetical 1.30 factor rate, the same advance costs $18,000, the daily debit rises to $619.05, and the annualized cost passes 100%.

Offer 2: an SBA 7(a) loan for $60,000 at the 13.00% variable-rate cap (prime of 7.00% plus 6.0%), amortized over five years.

  • Monthly payment: $1,365.18
  • Total interest over five years: $21,911
  • Monthly cash out: about $1,365, against roughly $11,100 for the advance

The SBA loan costs more in total dollars because you keep the money for five years instead of six months. Per year it costs about a third as much, and its monthly payment is about one eighth of the advance's withdrawals. For a restaurant, that monthly gap decides whether payroll clears in February. The figures exclude SBA's upfront guaranty fee and closing costs, and a real offer may price below the cap.

Key takeaway: Compare offers on annual cost and on monthly cash out, never on total dollars alone. A six-month advance can cost less in dollars and still be several times more expensive.

Who qualifies for restaurant financing

Most online lenders want 6 to 12 months of operating history, a personal credit score from the mid-500s to the mid-600s depending on the product, and steady deposits. Published minimums, checked November 2026:

Product and lender Credit score Time in business Revenue
MCA, Credibly 550 6 months $20,000 a month
Equipment, National Funding Most customers 600+ 6 months Not published
Line of credit, Bluevine 625 12 months $10,000 a month
Term loan or line, OnDeck 625 1 year $100,000 a year
SBA 7(a) None set on SBA.gov None set on SBA.gov Must show ability to repay

New restaurants face the hardest path. The online lenders above require at least six months of deposits, which leaves SBA loans and microloans as the realistic first-day options. Expect to show a signed lease, a build-out budget, projections, money of your own in the deal and your operating experience.

When small businesses are turned down, the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms found the most cited reasons were strict lender requirements (46%), too much existing debt (37%) and a low credit score (30%). Debt you already carry, advances included, counts against you.

Not sure which of these you would clear? See what you qualify for on Loanistry before you apply anywhere.

Which option fits which situation

Match the term of the money to the life of what it buys. That one rule prevents most restaurant financing mistakes.

Situation Best fit Why
New location or build-out SBA 7(a) Long term, capped rate, covers leasehold improvements
Buying your building SBA 504 or 7(a) Fixed or long-term rate over 20 to 25 years
Food truck or cart SBA microloan or equipment financing Small amounts, asset as collateral
New range, hood or walk-in Equipment financing The equipment secures the loan
Slow-season payroll Line of credit Draw only what you need, repay in peak season
Small, fast gap POS card-sales loan Payments flex with sales; annualize the fee first
Emergency repair when nothing else will fund One MCA, short Fastest, but the most expensive

A sensible stack is often an SBA or bank loan for the build-out, equipment financing for the kitchen and a line of credit for seasonality. To compare those offers side by side, check your options on Loanistry.

Pitfalls to avoid

The two mistakes that sink restaurants most often are stacking advances and signing guarantees without reading them.

MCA stacking. Stacking means taking a second or third advance while the first is still being repaid, so daily debits pile up; withdrawals that fit in July can overdraw the account in January. Some lenders refuse stacked files outright: Toast will not lend if you have pledged future card sales to an MCA. Regulators have also acted against abusive operators. In January 2025 the New York Attorney General announced a $1.065 billion judgment against Yellowstone Capital, which it said charged rates of up to 820% a year and collected fixed daily amounts from more than 18,000 businesses nationwide with little connection to their actual sales.

Personal guarantees. SBA loans require an unlimited personal guarantee from every owner of 20% or more, and most online products ask for one too. Check who is guaranteeing, whether the guarantee is limited or unlimited, and what happens to it if you sell.

Short money for long assets. Paying for a $200,000 build-out with a 12-month loan or an advance creates payments the dining room cannot cover. Long-lived projects need long-term loans.

Liens you did not notice. A POS loan or MCA may come with a UCC lien on your business assets or receivables. That lien can hold up a bank loan later until it is released. Ask before you sign.

How to prepare before you apply

Lenders decide faster when your file answers their questions up front. Gather:

  1. Recent business bank statements (Bluevine asks for the last three months or a live bank connection).
  2. Year-to-date profit and loss and your last business tax return.
  3. Your lease, with its term and renewal options.
  4. A use-of-funds list with vendor quotes for equipment.
  5. A list of every existing loan, advance and lien.
  6. For a new location or new restaurant, a build-out budget and 12-month projections.

When the file is ready, see what you qualify for on Loanistry and compare offers on annual cost and monthly cash out.

Sources

See what you qualify for

Five quick questions give you an estimated funding range and the lenders whose minimums you meet. Apply once if you like what you see. No credit impact.

See what you qualify for

Loanistry is a Trulli company and a funding marketplace and broker, not a lender. Lenders make every approval decision.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get an SBA loan to open a new restaurant?

Often, yes. SBA.gov sets no minimum time in business for 7(a) loans, so a lender can approve a new restaurant, but expect to need a business plan, projections, your own money in the deal and relevant experience.

What credit score do I need for a restaurant loan?

It depends on the product. As of November 2026, Credibly's advances start at a 550 score, Bluevine and OnDeck ask for 625, and SBA.gov sets no minimum, leaving it to the lender.

Is a merchant cash advance a good idea for a restaurant?

Only as a short, single bridge when cheaper money is not available. Even at the lowest advertised factor rate in our example, a six-month advance costs about 42% a year, and stacking several advances can drain daily cash.

How do Toast Capital and Square Loans work?

Both are repaid as a fixed share of your daily card sales and charge a fixed fee instead of interest. Toast Capital loans are issued by WebBank and Square Loans by Square Financial Services. Toast says its fee does not change however quickly you repay.

What is the best way to finance restaurant equipment?

Equipment financing or an SBA loan, because the equipment secures the debt and the term can match its useful life. Ask your accountant whether the purchase qualifies for Section 179 expensing, which allows up to $2,560,000 for tax years beginning in 2026.

Do restaurant loans require a personal guarantee?

Usually. SBA requires an unlimited personal guarantee from each owner of 20% or more, and most online lenders ask for one too. Toast Capital says it does not require one.

Keep reading