SBA 7(a) vs 504 Loans: Which Program Fits You

SBA 7(a) vs 504 compared on uses, loan limits, down payment, rate caps, 2027 fees, prepayment and 2026 eligibility rules, with a worked $2 million example.

LoansPublished April 2026Updated November 2026By Loanistry Research DeskHow we rateHow we make money9 min read
In short

Choose a 7(a) loan for flexible money: working capital, equipment, refinancing, buying a business or real estate. Choose a 504 loan to buy or build owner-occupied real estate or long-lived equipment with a fixed-rate CDC portion and 10% to 20% down. Each caps at $5 million for most borrowers, and since July 2026 they can be combined for $10 million.

SBA's two biggest loan programs solve different problems. A 7(a) loan is general-purpose business financing that one lender makes and SBA partly guarantees. A 504 loan is a three-party structure built to buy or build the property and heavy equipment a business uses. Pick by what the money is for first, then compare cost.

The programs are large. In fiscal year 2026, SBA reported that the 7(a) program approved 56,130 loans totaling $32.4 billion and the 504 program approved 6,075 loans totaling $7.1 billion (SBA, November 2, 2026). This comparison uses SBA's rules as of November 2026.

The short version

Feature SBA 7(a) SBA 504
What it pays for Working capital, equipment, real estate, refinancing, changes of ownership, multiple purposes Buying, building or renovating real estate; machinery with at least a 10-year useful life; qualified refinancing
Working capital or inventory Yes No
Who lends One SBA lender A bank (first lien) plus a Certified Development Company (CDC)
Maximum $5 million $5 million per borrower; $5.5 million per project for small manufacturers and certain energy projects
Borrower contribution Set by lender and SBA's SOP 10%, or 15% to 20% for newer businesses and special-purpose buildings
Rate Negotiated, capped by SBA; usually variable CDC portion fixed, pegged above the 10-year Treasury
Terms Up to 25 years 10, 20 or 25 years
Ownership rule (2026) 100% U.S. citizens or nationals 100% U.S. citizens or nationals

Sources for the table are linked in each section below.

What each program pays for

A 7(a) loan can fund almost any sound business purpose; a 504 loan funds fixed assets only. SBA's 7(a) page lists real estate and buildings, short- and long-term working capital, refinancing business debt, machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, changes of ownership, and loans that combine several of these.

SBA's 504 page lists buying, building or renovating buildings and land, machinery and equipment with a useful life of at least 10 years, and debt refinancing that meets SBA's "qualified debt" rules. It rules out working capital, inventory and investment in rental real estate.

So a business buying another business, or one that needs inventory and payroll money, is a 7(a) case. A business buying the building it operates from can use either, and the cost comparison below decides it.

Both programs require the business to occupy most of a building it finances. Under 13 CFR 120.131, which covers 7(a) and 504, the borrower must occupy at least 51% of an existing building, or at least 60% of new construction (with no more than 20% leased long term).

How the money is structured

A 504 project splits three ways. Under 13 CFR 120.801, the borrower puts in at least 10% of project cost, a CDC debenture guaranteed by SBA covers up to 40%, and a third-party lender, usually a bank, lends the rest under a first lien. The required contribution rises under 13 CFR 120.910: 15% if the business has operated two years or less or the project is a limited or single-purpose building, and 20% if both apply.

A 7(a) loan is one loan from one lender. SBA guarantees part of it: 75% on Standard 7(a) loans, 85% on 7(a) Small loans of $150,000 or less, and 50% on SBA Express, per SBA's types of 7(a) loans page. The borrower's equity is set by the lender within SBA's rulebook, SOP 50 10 8.1, which took effect October 1, 2026.

Loan limits, including the 2026 combined limit

Each program caps at $5 million for most borrowers. The 7(a) maximum is $5 million (SBA's 7(a) page). For 504, 13 CFR 120.931 caps the debenture at $5 million per borrower and its affiliates, or $5.5 million per project for small manufacturers, projects that cut energy use by at least 10%, and certain renewable energy projects. Because the debenture is only up to 40% of the project, total 504 project size can be much larger than the cap.

Since July 4, 2026, the two programs no longer share one limit. Under SBA Policy Notice 5000-879058, a business can combine 7(a) and 504 for up to $10 million in SBA-backed financing, $5 million from each, up from a cumulative $5 million before (SBA, July 7, 2026). A common pairing is a 504 for the building and a 7(a) for working capital and lighter equipment.

Interest rates as of November 2026

SBA caps 7(a) variable rates at prime plus a spread that shrinks as the loan grows; the 504 CDC portion carries a fixed rate pegged to Treasuries. SBA's 7(a) terms page sets these maximum spreads. With prime at 7.00% in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release for early November 2026:

7(a) loan amount Maximum spread Maximum variable rate, November 2026
$50,000 or less Prime + 6.5% 13.50%
$50,001 to $250,000 Prime + 6.0% 13.00%
$250,001 to $350,000 Prime + 4.5% 11.50%
Over $350,000 Prime + 3.0% 10.00%

Since March 1, 2026, 7(a) lenders may also use the 5-year or 10-year Treasury rate or SOFR as the base, but the rate still may not exceed prime plus the allowed spread (Federal Register, February 10, 2026).

On a 504 loan, SBA's 504 page says the CDC portion is pegged to an increment above the 10-year U.S. Treasury rate, which was 4.84% on November 5, 2026 in the H.15 release. That rate is fixed for the term. The bank's 50% piece is priced by the bank under its own terms. Ask the CDC for the current month's debenture rate when you compare.

Fees and prepayment

For fiscal year 2027, the 7(a) upfront guaranty fee runs from 2% to 3.75% of the guaranteed portion, depending on loan size. SBA Information Notice 5000-881797, as summarized by NAGGL, sets these rates for loans that receive an SBA number between October 1, 2026 and September 30, 2027:

  • $150,000 or less: 2% of the guaranteed portion
  • $150,001 to $700,000: 3%
  • $700,001 to $5 million: 3.5% on the guaranteed portion up to $1 million, plus 3.75% on the guaranteed portion above $1 million
  • Loans of $700,000 or less to manufacturers, specified food supply chain businesses and rural businesses: 0%

The lender also pays SBA an annual service fee of 0.55% of the outstanding guaranteed balance, which SBA's terms page says cannot be charged to the borrower.

For 504, SBA's 504 page puts fees at roughly 3% of the debt and says they can be financed with the loan. SBA sets the fiscal year 2027 504 fees in Information Notice 5000-881796; ask the CDC for the exact amounts on your project.

Prepayment rules differ. A 7(a) loan with a maturity of 15 years or more carries a prepayment fee if you voluntarily prepay 25% or more in the first three years: 5% of the prepaid amount in year one, 3% in year two and 1% in year three (SBA terms page). A 504 note can carry a prepayment premium set in the note itself, and the CDC must prepay the matching debenture, under 13 CFR 120.940. If you might sell the building within a decade, ask the CDC for the premium schedule in writing.

A worked example: a $2 million building

A dental practice that has operated for six years wants to buy a $2,000,000 existing building and occupy all of it.

With a 504 loan:

  • Practice contributes 10%: $200,000
  • CDC debenture, 40%: $800,000, at a fixed rate set above the 10-year Treasury
  • Bank first lien, 50%: $1,000,000, on the bank's terms
  • Fees of roughly 3% on the debenture, about $24,000, can be financed

If the practice were two years old or younger, the contribution would rise to 15% ($300,000). If it were also buying a single-purpose building, it would be 20% ($400,000).

With a Standard 7(a) loan:

  • Suppose the lender asks for 10% down and lends $1,800,000 over 25 years.
  • At the November 2026 cap of 10.00% variable, the payment is about $16,357 a month.
  • SBA guarantees 75%, or $1,350,000. The upfront fee is 3.5% × $1,000,000 + 3.75% × $350,000 = $48,125.
  • The rate can rise with prime, and prepaying 25% or more in the first three years triggers the fee above.

The 504 gives the practice a fixed rate on 40% of the project and lower SBA fees on this example; the 7(a) gives it one lender, one loan and the option to fold in working capital. If the practice also needs $300,000 for equipment and payroll during a move, the 2026 rules let it pair a 504 for the building with a separate 7(a) loan.

Want to see which structure your numbers support? See what you qualify for on Loanistry, or run payments in our SBA loan calculator.

Eligibility in 2026

Both programs share the same core eligibility. The business must be an operating, for-profit company located in the U.S., small under SBA size rules, not an ineligible business type, and able to repay (7(a) page, 504 page). The 7(a) program also requires that the business cannot get the credit on reasonable terms elsewhere.

  • Size. Besides industry size standards, both programs accept an alternative test in 13 CFR 121.301(b): tangible net worth of $20 million or less and average net income after federal taxes of $6.5 million or less over the last two fiscal years, including affiliates.
  • Ownership. Since March 1, 2026, every direct and indirect owner and SBA-required guarantor must be a U.S. citizen or national living in the U.S. (Procedural Notice 5000-876626). Our guide to the 2026 ownership rule explains the details.
  • Guarantees. Owners of 20% or more generally must personally guarantee the loan, under 13 CFR 120.160.
  • 7(a) Small underwriting. Since March 1, 2026, 7(a) loans of $350,000 or less need a debt service coverage ratio of at least 1.10 and a review of two months of bank activity, instead of the old SBSS score screen (Procedural Notice 5000-876777).
  • 504 public policy goals. A 504 project must create or retain jobs at a ratio SBA sets, or meet other economic development goals, under SBA's 504 regulations (13 CFR Part 120, Subpart H).

Our full list of SBA loan requirements covers documents and credit.

How to choose

Choose a 7(a) if you need working capital or inventory, are buying a business, are refinancing business debt, want one lender and one closing, or need a mix of uses in a single loan.

Choose a 504 if you are buying, building or renovating a building you will occupy, or buying heavy equipment with a 10-year-plus life, and you want a fixed rate on the CDC portion with a 10% contribution.

Use both if you need a building and operating money. Since July 4, 2026, the combined SBA-backed limit is $10 million.

For 504 projects, start with a CDC; SBA's 504 page says 504 loans are available only through Certified Development Companies. For 7(a), compare at least two SBA lenders, and check your options on Loanistry before you commit to one.

Sources

See what you qualify for

Five quick questions give you an estimated funding range and the lenders whose minimums you meet. Apply once if you like what you see. No credit impact.

See what you qualify for

Loanistry is a Trulli company and a funding marketplace and broker, not a lender. Lenders make every approval decision.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use an SBA 7(a) loan to buy commercial real estate?

Yes. SBA lists acquiring, refinancing or improving real estate and buildings as an eligible 7(a) use, with terms up to 25 years. The business must occupy at least 51% of an existing building under 13 CFR 120.131.

What is the minimum down payment on an SBA 504 loan?

10% of project cost. It rises to 15% if the business has operated two years or less or the building is limited or single purpose, and to 20% if both are true.

Can I get both a 7(a) and a 504 loan?

Yes. Since July 4, 2026, SBA lets a business combine the two for up to $10 million in SBA-backed financing, $5 million from each program.

Which is cheaper, a 7(a) or a 504 loan?

It depends on the quotes. In our $2 million building example, SBA fees on the 504 were about half the 7(a) guaranty fee, and the 504 fixes the rate on the CDC portion, while a 7(a) over $350,000 is capped at prime plus 3.0%. Compare total cost, including the bank's rate on the 504 first lien.

Do SBA 7(a) and 504 loans require a personal guarantee?

Generally yes, from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business, under 13 CFR 120.160. Lenders can ask for other guarantors too.

Can a green card holder use either program?

No. Since March 1, 2026, every owner of a 7(a) or 504 borrower must be a U.S. citizen or national living in the U.S., and lawful permanent residents cannot own any share.

Keep reading